Is Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, And Natural Flavors), Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


