Is Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, And Natural Flavors), Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Recipe Breakfast Sausage Links, 30ct / 23 oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrilling