Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor and airy, crackling texture provide a persistent crunch that holds briefly when softened; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for children's breakfasts and creative baking applications across many households and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, less than two percent of Salt, Malt Flavoring, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking