Is Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavours
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SMOKE.

Check Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages is available at 3 retailers

Smith'sWalmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages | Spoonful