Is Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture, often sliced for snacking, charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, convenient size, and good shelf stability; some mention mild saltiness and predictable seasoning. Easy to slice and share with friends for casual gatherings or appetizer spreads.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture, often sliced for snacking, charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, convenient size, and good shelf stability; some mention mild saltiness and predictable seasoning. Easy to slice and share with friends for casual gatherings or appetizer spreads.
Ingredients
Meat ingredients (pork, beef), salt and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavorings, sodium nitrite.
Check Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


