Is Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Smoked Polish-style kielbasa offers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and satisfying casing snap. Commonly sliced and grilled, pan-seared, or added to soups, stews, and casseroles, reviews praise consistent taste and convenience while occasionally noting a stronger smoky or salty profile, especially popular at family gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked Polish-style kielbasa offers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and satisfying casing snap. Commonly sliced and grilled, pan-seared, or added to soups, stews, and casseroles, reviews praise consistent taste and convenience while occasionally noting a stronger smoky or salty profile, especially popular at family gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


