Is Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Johnsonville produces a fully cooked, skinless sausage that is 6 inches in length. Made with pork and cheddar cheese, this sausage is naturally and hardwood smoked. It is conveniently available in a frozen form. Once the order is processed, cancellation is not possible. No specific information is provided regarding customer reviews or opinions about this particular product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- processed cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural and artificial flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville produces a fully cooked, skinless sausage that is 6 inches in length. Made with pork and cheddar cheese, this sausage is naturally and hardwood smoked. It is conveniently available in a frozen form. Once the order is processed, cancellation is not possible. No specific information is provided regarding customer reviews or opinions about this particular product.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Processed Cheddar Cheese, Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Silicon Dioxide, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke. Contains: Milk.
Check Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Johnsonville Pure Pork Cheddar Cheese Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


