Is Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Chorizo - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
pork broth with natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Chili Pepper and Less Than 2% of the Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Flavorings, Spices, Oleoresin of Paprika, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Chorizo - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Chorizo - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerTargetWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich