Is Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ground Italian hot sausage delivers bold, spicy-savory flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly and remains moist. Commonly used crumbled into sauces, pasta, pizza, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite consistent seasoning and easy crumbling, with occasional notes about pronounced saltiness or excess grease. Opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PORK BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL SUGAR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichLunchGrilling