Is Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • natural pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sausage offers a mildly sweet, seasoned flavor with savory undertones and a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes, reviewers note consistent seasoning, easy crumbling during cooking, and reliable performance, though some mention excess grease when pan-fried at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Natural Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Pork, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep