Is Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Smoked 2 Links 135 oz sausage is available in a larger quantity compared to other brands of andouille sausage. This sausage is said to have a mild spice flavor, making it suitable for those who prefer a less intense taste. Some individuals have mentioned that the sausage has minimal flavor. Overall, this product offers a convenient size and a mild spice flavor that may appeal to those who enjoy a subtler taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : salt, corn syrup, dextrose, beef, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, natural flavors, sodium nitrite, collagen casings

Check Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep