Is Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Johnsonville Smoked 2 Links 135 oz sausage is available in a larger quantity compared to other brands of andouille sausage. This sausage is said to have a mild spice flavor, making it suitable for those who prefer a less intense taste. Some individuals have mentioned that the sausage has minimal flavor. Overall, this product offers a convenient size and a mild spice flavor that may appeal to those who enjoy a subtler taste profile.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- collagen casings
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville Smoked 2 Links 135 oz sausage is available in a larger quantity compared to other brands of andouille sausage. This sausage is said to have a mild spice flavor, making it suitable for those who prefer a less intense taste. Some individuals have mentioned that the sausage has minimal flavor. Overall, this product offers a convenient size and a mild spice flavor that may appeal to those who enjoy a subtler taste profile.
Ingredients
pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : salt, corn syrup, dextrose, beef, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, natural flavors, sodium nitrite, collagen casings
Check Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


