Is JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese product

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, SALT, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BEEF, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking