Is Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, potassium lactate, salt, hydrolyzed whey protein

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast. Made with 100% premium turkey, these links come in a resealable package containing 12 breakfast sausage links. Each serving provides 9g of protein, making it a nutritious choice. With their quick microwave time of just 25 seconds, these sausage links are perfect for busy mornings. Customers appreciate the high quality of Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links, as they are made with turkey and offer great taste. Overall, these sausage links are a flavorful and protein-rich option for a satisfying breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water and Less Than 2% of the Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (from Milk), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking