Is Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
dextrose
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water and Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Pork Broth with Natural Flavorings, Maple Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors (Savory Maple and Spice Extractives), Dextrose, Natural Flavor, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collagen Casing.

Check Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ | Spoonful