Is Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- collagen casing
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water and Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Pork Broth with Natural Flavorings, Maple Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors (Savory Maple and Spice Extractives), Dextrose, Natural Flavor, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collagen Casing.
Check Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Pork Sausage Link - 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


