Is johnsonville Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese cultures
blue cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), salt, and less than 2% of the following: diced jalapeño peppers, corn syrup, vinegar, modified food starch, green bell pepper powder, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, sugar, sodium phosphate, spices, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. contains milk.

Check johnsonville against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? johnsonville | Spoonful