Is johnsonville Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), salt, and less than 2% of the following: diced jalapeño peppers, corn syrup, vinegar, modified food starch, green bell pepper powder, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, sugar, sodium phosphate, spices, encapsulated vinegar flavor (sodium diacetate citric acid, potassium citrate, glucono-delta-lactone), tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. contains milk.

Check johnsonville against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep