Is JOHNVINCE FOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soya margarine
  • soybean oil
  • soya lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCO BUTTER, NONFAT MILK POWER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, POPCORN, GLUCOSE, BUTTER, SOYA MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY (MILK), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN D3], SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR.

Check JOHNVINCE FOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go