Is Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chondroitin sulfate
  • irritated skin
  • if skin is irritated
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerol stearate
  • +3 more

chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (3.2%). Purpose: Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Acetylated Lanolin, Acrylates/C-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aloe Vera, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Chondroitin Sulfate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Dimethicone, Dimethiconol Stearate, Disodium EDTA, Dl Panthenol, Glucosamine Satiate, Glycerin, Glycerol Stearate, Glycosaminoglycans, Hydroxylated Lanolin, Hydroxpropyl Methycellulose, Lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Peppermint Oil, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Carbomer, Purified Water, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Turmeric (Oil & Oleoresin).

Check Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy