Is Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulfate
  • irritated skin
  • if skin is irritated
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerol stearate
  • +3 more

chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (3.2%). Purpose: Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Acetylated Lanolin, Acrylates/C-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aloe Vera, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Chondroitin Sulfate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Dimethicone, Dimethiconol Stearate, Disodium EDTA, Dl Panthenol, Glucosamine Satiate, Glycerin, Glycerol Stearate, Glycosaminoglycans, Hydroxylated Lanolin, Hydroxpropyl Methycellulose, Lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate, Peppermint Oil, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Carbomer, Purified Water, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Turmeric (Oil & Oleoresin).

Check Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Joint Flex Pain Relief Cream with Natural Turmeric is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy