Is JoJo's Guilt-Free Chocolate With Almonds, 70% Dark Chocolate, Pistachios, Dried Cranberries Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jojos guilt-free chocolate with almonds offers a delightful combination of 70% dark chocolate, pistachios, and dried cranberries. This product has received positive feedback from consumers who find it delicious. However, it is important to note that there is a possibility that the chocolate may be rancid. Overall, this guilt-free chocolate provides a flavorful blend of ingredients, but caution should be exercised regarding its freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HEMP PROTEIN

Check JoJo's Guilt-Free Chocolate With Almonds, 70% Dark Chocolate, Pistachios, Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JoJo's Guilt-Free Chocolate With Almonds, 70% Dark Chocolate, Pistachios, Dried Cranberries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast