Is JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy products
dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla), gluten-free pretzels (cassava flour, potato starch, chickpea flour, high oleic sunflower oil, tapioca starch, chickpea protein, sea salt, date nectar, yeast, sunflower lecithin), crushed peppermint (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, red cabbage & purple carrots for color, pure peppermint oil), hemp protein, sea salt. Made in a facility/on machinery that also produces eggs, dairy products, cashews, peanuts, soy, and other nuts.
Check JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


