Is JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made in a facility/on machinery that also produces eggs
- dairy products
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium
made in a facility/on machinery that also produces eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla), gluten-free pretzels (cassava flour, potato starch, chickpea flour, high oleic sunflower oil, tapioca starch, chickpea protein, sea salt, date nectar, yeast, sunflower lecithin), crushed peppermint (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, red cabbage & purple carrots for color, pure peppermint oil), hemp protein, sea salt. Made in a facility/on machinery that also produces eggs, dairy products, cashews, peanuts, soy, and other nuts.
Check JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


