Is JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla), gluten-free pretzels (cassava flour, potato starch, chickpea flour, high oleic sunflower oil, tapioca starch, chickpea protein, sea salt, date nectar, yeast, sunflower lecithin), crushed peppermint (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, red cabbage & purple carrots for color, pure peppermint oil), hemp protein, sea salt. Made in a facility/on machinery that also produces eggs, dairy products, cashews, peanuts, soy, and other nuts.
Check JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOJO's Peppermint Chocolate Covered Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


