Is Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • rspca assured pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory British pork sausages offer a balanced, meaty flavor with a firm but juicy texture and a crisp casing snap when cooked; commonly grilled, pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfasts, barbecues and sandwiches, or served alongside mashed potatoes, vegetables or in casseroles for quick, versatile meals, and family-friendly portions for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred, RSPCA Assured Pork (84%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Pork casings

Check Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich