Is Jolly Llama Caramel Chocolate Chip Cone Soy Free?

Description
Sweet caramel and scattered chocolate chips deliver a rich, layered flavor, while a crisp wafer cone gives a crunchy contrast to smooth, creamy filling. Widely eaten as a portable snack or casual dessert, reviewers note satisfying sweetness, pleasant texture contrast, and occasional concerns about melting during warm weather and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel and scattered chocolate chips deliver a rich, layered flavor, while a crisp wafer cone gives a crunchy contrast to smooth, creamy filling. Widely eaten as a portable snack or casual dessert, reviewers note satisfying sweetness, pleasant texture contrast, and occasional concerns about melting during warm weather and packaging.
Ingredients
Non-dairy Frozen Dessert (water, Stabilizer (tapioca Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor), Gluten Free Cone (rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil Shortening (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, And Soy Lecithin), Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali) Chocolate Liquor, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Drop (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Caramel Variegate (cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Salt, Pectin). Contains: Soy And Coconut. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products That Contain Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nut, Wheat And Egg Ingredients.
Check Jolly Llama Caramel Chocolate Chip Cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Llama Caramel Chocolate Chip Cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


