Is Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches Vegan?

Description
Cool, refreshing flavor pairs with small flavored flecks in a creamy center sandwiched between crisp cookies. Texture contrasts smooth and crunchy. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; people also pair it with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent portioning, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate drop
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Cool, refreshing flavor pairs with small flavored flecks in a creamy center sandwiched between crisp cookies. Texture contrasts smooth and crunchy. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; people also pair it with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent portioning, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert (Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Stabilizer (Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors), Gluten Free Wafer (Cane Sugar, Pea Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Semisweet Chocolate Drop (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract).
Check Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


