Is Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches Vegetarian?

Description
Cool, refreshing flavor pairs with small flavored flecks in a creamy center sandwiched between crisp cookies. Texture contrasts smooth and crunchy. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; people also pair it with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent portioning, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cool, refreshing flavor pairs with small flavored flecks in a creamy center sandwiched between crisp cookies. Texture contrasts smooth and crunchy. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert; people also pair it with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers cite consistent portioning, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert (Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Stabilizer (Dextrose, Pea Protein, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors), Gluten Free Wafer (Cane Sugar, Pea Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Semisweet Chocolate Drop (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract).
Check Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Llama Cool Mint Chocolate Chip Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


