Is Jolly Rancher and Twizzlers Candy Assortment Party Pack, 43.03 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • jolly rancher gummies original flavors - sugar

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TWIZZLERS NIBS CHERRY FLAVORED - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MINERAL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40), LECITHIN (SOY), JOLLY RANCHER GUMMIES ORIGINAL FLAVORS - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, MINERAL OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), LIMONENE, JOLLY RANCHER HARD CANDY - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6), MINERAL OIL, LECITHIN (SOY)

Check Jolly Rancher and Twizzlers Candy Assortment Party Pack, 43.03 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go