Is Jolly Rancher Assorted Hard Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted hard candies offer intense, long-lasting fruit flavors with a hard, glassy texture that dissolves slowly; commonly used for snacking, candy bowls, party favors, Halloween, and breath freshening. Customer reviews often note strong artificial fruit taste, durable longevity, and occasional stickiness or broken pieces in bulk packages and easy gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour, Mineral Oil, Soy Lecithin, Careful: Small Objects, Like Hard Candies, May Inadvertently Become Lodged In The Throat

Check Jolly Rancher Assorted Hard Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jolly Rancher Assorted Hard Candy is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go