Is Jolly Rancher Assorted Lollipops, 850g Box (50 x 17g lollipops) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavours
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), malic acid, sodium lactate, natural and artificial flavours, Allura Red, tartrazine, mineral oil, Brilliant Blue FCF, lecithin (soy), Sunset Yellow FCF.
Check Jolly Rancher Assorted Lollipops, 850g Box (50 x 17g lollipops) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Rancher Assorted Lollipops, 850g Box (50 x 17g lollipops) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Jolly Rancher Sugar Free Hard Candy in Assorted Fruit Flavors, 3.6 oz
Tootsie Pops Assorted Flavor Lollipops Standup Bag – 10.125oz
Where to buy
Jolly Rancher Assorted Lollipops, 850g Box (50 x 17g lollipops) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


