Is Jolly Rancher Candy Canes Bold Fruit Smoothie Flavors Candy Canes Strawberry, Mixed Berry, and Watermelon Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural & artificial flavor
- sodium lactate
- malic acid, natural & artificial flavor, sodium lactate, artificial color
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Glycerin.
Check Jolly Rancher Candy Canes Bold Fruit Smoothie Flavors Candy Canes Strawberry, Mixed Berry, and Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Rancher Candy Canes Bold Fruit Smoothie Flavors Candy Canes Strawberry, Mixed Berry, and Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Jolly Rancher Sugar Free Hard Candy in Assorted Fruit Flavors, 3.6 oz
Jolly Rancher Gummies Sours Naturally And Artificially Flavored Candy
About this product
Candy · Stick


