Is Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried Mix Berry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- sodium lactate
- natural & artificial flavor
- sodium lactate, natural & artificial flavor, artificial color
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1), Lecithin (soy). Contains Soy.
Check Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried Mix Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried Mix Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Freeze Dried Strawberries Unsweetened And Unsulfured
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
TRIPLE BERRY NUT TRAIL MIX, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Snack · Bag, Pouch, Granule


