Is Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavor, sodium lactate, artificial color
  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor, sodium lactate, artificial color

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Freeze-dried hard candy delivers bright, concentrated fruit flavors with an airy, crunchy texture that dissolves quickly on the tongue; consumers use it as a standalone snack, party treat, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note intensely bold taste, light crispness, occasional fragility, and strong appeal for many fans of candy flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6), Lecithin (soy).

Check Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking