Is Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Freeze-dried hard candy delivers bright, concentrated fruit flavors with an airy, crunchy texture that dissolves quickly on the tongue; consumers use it as a standalone snack, party treat, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note intensely bold taste, light crispness, occasional fragility, and strong appeal for many fans of candy flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6), Lecithin (soy).

Check Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jolly Rancher Freeze Dried is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking