This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Jolly Rancher Gummies Original Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Bright, concentrated fruit flavors and a firm, chewy texture characterize this gummy candy; consumers commonly use it for snacking, sharing at parties, movie treats, or in candy bowls. Reviewers often note intensely sweet, synthetic-tasting fruit notes and a sticky mouthfeel, while praising its bold flavor and convenience for portioned treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Limonene.

Check Jolly Rancher Gummies Original Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jolly Rancher Gummies Original Flavors | Spoonful