Is Jolly Rancher, Hard Candy Assortment, 46 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jolly Rancher Stix Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Jolly Rancher Lollipops: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Bht, To Maintain Freshness, Jolly Rancher Crunch 'N Chew: Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Sodium Lactate, Gelatin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Cornstarch, Jolly Rancher Hard Candy: Corn Syrup

Check Jolly Rancher, Hard Candy Assortment, 46 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jolly Rancher, Hard Candy Assortment, 46 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go