Is Jolly Rancher Hard Candy Tropical Vegan?

Description
Assorted tropical fruit flavors provide bold, long-lasting taste with a hard, glassy bite that gradually dissolves into a sticky, syrupy finish. Commonly enjoyed as pocket snacks, party bowl offerings, or shared treats, reviewers note intense flavor and durability, while some cite overly artificial sweetness and occasional stickiness in customer posts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavours
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted tropical fruit flavors provide bold, long-lasting taste with a hard, glassy bite that gradually dissolves into a sticky, syrupy finish. Commonly enjoyed as pocket snacks, party bowl offerings, or shared treats, reviewers note intense flavor and durability, while some cite overly artificial sweetness and occasional stickiness in customer posts.
Ingredients
Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Mineral Oil, Tartrazine, Lecithin (soy), Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains: Soy.
Check Jolly Rancher Hard Candy Tropical against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Rancher Hard Candy Tropical in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jolly Rancher Hard Candy Tropical is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


