Is Jolly Time® Healthy Pop® Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn 3-3 oz. Bags Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crisp popcorn delivers richly savory and lightly seasoned flavor suited to casual snacking. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying crunch and consistent seasoning for movie nights, parties, and quick at-home treats, while some note occasional unpopped kernels and variability in bag performance across packages, often sold in microwaveable multi pack bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN NON-GMO POP CORN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL (ADDS A DIETARILY INSIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF TRANS FAT PER SERVING), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO FOR COLORING, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Jolly Time® Healthy Pop® Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn 3-3 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jolly Time® Healthy Pop® Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn 3-3 oz. Bags is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go