Is Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nongmo Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Includes: Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices And Coloring Added, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq, Ascorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness, Nongmo Popcorn, Tbhq, Ascorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness

Check Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go