Is Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nongmo Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Includes: Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices And Coloring Added, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq, Ascorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness, Nongmo Popcorn, Tbhq, Ascorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness
Check Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL MICROWAVE POP CORN, BUTTER, SEA SALT, POP CORN & OIL
Jolly Time Simply Popped Butter Microwave Popcorn, 3 Oz., 6 Count
Jolly Time Healthy Pop 100's Butter & Sea Salt Microwave Popcorn, 10-1.2 oz Bags
JOLLY TIME White Popcorn Kernels, Bulk Stovetop Natural Popping Corn, 32 Oz
JOLLY TIME Microwave Popcorn Simply Popped Sea Salt Lightly Salted - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Jolly Time Microwave Pop Corn, Ultimate Cheddar, The Big Cheez is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


