Is Jolly Time Simply Popped Butter Microwave Popcorn, 3 Oz., 6 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly buttered microwave popcorn offers a familiar buttery flavor and airy, crisp texture; users commonly enjoy it for movie nights, quick snacks, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews note reliable popping, convenient single-serve bags, occasional unpopped kernels, generally consistent taste and portion size, and easy microwave preparation for households occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk , Kids First! Jolly Time Pop Corn Is A Fun And Nutritious Snack, However It Is Not Recommended For Infants Or Toddlers As Popped Kernels Could Create A Choking Risk , See More

Check Jolly Time Simply Popped Butter Microwave Popcorn, 3 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jolly Time Simply Popped Butter Microwave Popcorn, 3 Oz., 6 Count is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go