Is Jolly Time Xtra Butter Microwave Pop Corn, 3-3 oz Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dry buttermilk
- butter
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Pop Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk, Tbhq, Ascorbic Acid To Preserve Freshness, Annatto For Color, Non-gmo Pop Corn, Annatto For Color
Check Jolly Time Xtra Butter Microwave Pop Corn, 3-3 oz Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Time Xtra Butter Microwave Pop Corn, 3-3 oz Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
Jolly Time Xtra Butter Microwave Pop Corn, 3-3 oz Bags is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


