Is Jols Forest Berries Fruit Pastilles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e422
- humectant
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Gum (gum Acacia), Sorbitol (e420), Maltitol (e965), Water, Acidity Regulator (e330), Flavours (mixed Berry (0.8%) (blackberry, Strawberry, Raspberry)), Menthol, Humectant (e422), Antioxidant (e300), Sweeteners (e961, E950), Colour (e163), Raspberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glazing Agent (e901). Contains a source of Phenylalanine.
Check Jols Forest Berries Fruit Pastilles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jols Forest Berries Fruit Pastilles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


