Is Jols Sugar Free Pastilles Three Fruits 23g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • e422
  • natural flavours
  • humectant

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e422
natural flavours
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (E420, E965), Vegetable Gum (Gum Acacia), Acidity Regulator (E330), Fruit Juice Concentrate (1.2%) (Blackcurrant, Raspberry, Orange), Humectant (E422), Antioxidant (E300), Natural Flavours, Colour (E160a), E163), Sweetener (E951, E950), Essential Oil.

Check Jols Sugar Free Pastilles Three Fruits 23g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jols Sugar Free Pastilles Three Fruits 23g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go