Is Jon Donaire Cake Single Serve Vegan Chocolate - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour malted barley flour
- unbleached flour
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup
wheat flour malted barley flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegan Granulated Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegan Powdered Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Almond Milk (Filtered Water, Almonds, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Vinegar, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol [35%], Vanilla Bean Extractives).
Check Jon Donaire Cake Single Serve Vegan Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jon Donaire Cake Single Serve Vegan Chocolate - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Where to buy
Jon Donaire Cake Single Serve Vegan Chocolate - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


