Is Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • dehydrated cream cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Water Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Dehydrated Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Colored With (Annatto), To Preserve Freshness (Calcium) Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Sodium Caseinate, Corn Syrup Solids, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium), Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Tbhq, Colored With (Annatto, Beta Carotene)

Check Jon Donaire, Red Velvet Ice Cream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go