Is Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- milkfat
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- skim milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, COCOA, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH [BETA CAROTENE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COFFEE, SOYBEAN OIL, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE), WHEY, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


