Is Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, cocoa, cocoa alkali processed, chocolate

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, COCOA, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH [BETA CAROTENE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COFFEE, SOYBEAN OIL, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE), WHEY, CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jon Donaire™ Sundae Mudd Pie 8 Premium Ice Cream Cake 2.25 lb. Clamshell is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking